Microbiology 201:
Molecular Biology of the Bacterial Cell

Spring Semester 2017
Tuesday and Thursday from 10:00am to 12:00 noon
NRB1031

Description

This course is devoted to bacterial structure, physiology, genetics, and regulatory mechanisms. The class consists of lectures and group discussions emphasizing methods, results, and interpretations of classic and contemporary literature.

Instructors: David Rudner, Thomas Bernhardt, Ann Hochschild, Simon Dove

Rudner: rudner@hms.harvard.edu (432-4455)
Bernhardt: thomas_bernhardt@hms.harvard.edu (617-466-9851)
Hochschild: ann_hochschild@hms.harvard.edu (432-1986)
Dove: simon.dove@childrens.harvard.edu (919-2888)

Time: Tuesday & Thursday 10am-12:00pm
Location: NRB1031

If you need to miss class, let the current lecturer and curriculum fellow know in advance.
Absences for which you don’t let us know in advance (barring emergency) will result in a reduced participation grade.

If you miss more than one class, you will be asked to write a 1-page (single-space) summary of the assigned papers you missed.

 

Date Class Instructor Topic Required Reading Background Reading Extra
             
01/24 Class 1 Bernhardt Protein Secretion and the Sec system
01/26 Class 2 Bernhardt The cell envelope and lipoprotein transport
01/31 Class 3 Bernhardt Envelope stress responses
02/02 Class 4 Bernhardt Peptidoglycan and cell shape determination
02/07 Class 5 Bernhardt Cell division and its control
4, 5
02/09 Class 6 Bernhardt Cell motility and trans-envelope machines
3, 4
02/14 Class 7 Bernhardt Phage vs. Host
4, 5
Problem set handed out
02/16 Class 8 Dove Transcription and its regulation
02/21 Class 9 Dove Transcription and its regulation continued
02/23 Class 10 Dove RNA degradation
02/28 Class 11 Dove  
03/02 Class 12 Dove Small RNAs
2, 3, 4
03/07 Class 13 Dove Small RNAs continued
03/09 Class 14 Dove Second messengers  
spring break
03/21 Class 15 Rudner DNA replication and its control
3, 4
03/23 Class 16 Rudner Plasmids and their segregation
3, 4, 5
03/28 Class 17 Rudner Chromosome organization/segregation
3, 4, 5
03/30 Class 18 Rudner Chromosome organization/segregation continued
 
04/04 Class 19 Rudner Signaling
3, 4, 5
04/06 Class 20 Rudner Checkpoints  
04/11 Class 21 Rudner Development
3, 4, 5
04/13 Class 22 Yuan Regulated Proteolysis and Development
2, 3
04/18 Class 23 Bernhardt Make-up for Class 7 (Phage vs. Host)
4, 5
04/20 Class 24 Yuan Protein Folding and Molecular Chaperones
2, 3
04/25 Class 25 Danielle Recombination and Repair
3, 4
04/27 Class 26 Danielle The SOS Response

Problem set handed out