Microbiology 201:
Molecular Biology of the Bacterial Cell

Spring Semester 2015
Tuesday and Thursday from 10:00am to 12:00 noon
NRB1031

Description

This course is devoted to bacterial structure, physiology, genetics, and regulatory mechanisms. The class consists of lectures and group discussions emphasizing methods, results, and interpretations of classic and contemporary literature.

Instructors: David Rudner, Thomas Bernhardt, Ann Hochschild, Simon Dove
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos

Rudner: rudner@hms.harvard.edu (432-4455)
Bernhardt: thomas_bernhardt@hms.harvard.edu (617-466-9851)
Hochschild: ann_hochschild@hms.harvard.edu (432-1986)
Dove: simon.dove@childrens.harvard.edu (919-2888)
Gajdos: Zofia_Gajdos@hms.harvard.edu (432-1871)

Time: Tuesday & Thursday 10am-12:00pm
Location: NRB1031

If you need to miss class, let the current lecturer and curriculum fellow know in advance.
Absences for which you don’t let us know in advance (barring emergency) will result in a reduced participation grade.

If you miss more than one class, you will be asked to write a 1-page (single-space) summary of the assigned papers you missed.

Syllabus

Date Class Instructor Topic Required Reading Background Reading Extra
             
01/27 Class 1 Bernhardt Protein Secretion and the Sec system
01/29 Class 2 Bernhardt The cell envelope and lipoprotein transport
1, 2
02/03 Class 3 Bernhardt Envelope stress responses
02/05 Class 4 Bernhardt Peptidoglycan and cell shape determination
3, 4
02/10 Class 5 Bernhardt Cell division and its control
02/12 Class 6 Bernhardt Cell motility and trans-envelope machines
3, 4
02/17 Class 7 Hochschild Transcription and its regulation
2, 3
Problem set handed out
02/19 Class 8 Hochschild Transcription and its regulation continued
2, 3
02/24 Class 9 Hochschild Oxidative stress and metal homeostasis
3, 4
02/26 Class 10 Bernhardt Phage vs. Host
4, 5
03/03 Class 11 Hochschild Recombination/Repair and the SOS-response
2, 3
03/05 Class 12 Hochschild Recombination/Repair continued
03/10 Class 13 Hochschild Transposons
3, 4
03/12 Class 14 Hochschild Protein folding and protein quality control      
spring break
03/24 Class 15 Rudner DNA replication and its control
3, 4, 5
03/26 Class 16 Rudner Plasmids and their segregation
3, 4, 5
03/31 Class 17 Rudner Chromosome organization/segregation
3, 4, 5
04/02 Class 18 Rudner Toxin-antitoxin (TA) systems
2, 3
 
04/07 Class 19 Rudner Cell-cell Signaling
04/09 Class 20 Rudner Checkpoints
 
04/14 Class 21 Rudner Development
Problem set handed out
04/16 Class 22 Dove Translation and protein degradation
 
04/21 Class 23 Dove RNA degradation
04/23 Class 24 Dove Small RNAs
04/28 Class 25 Dove Small RNAs continued
 
04/30 Class 26 Dove Transcription regulation of metabolism
05/05 Class 27 Dove Second Messengers
05/07 Class 28 Dove Bistability and phase variation

Problem set handed out